The official National Examination Council, NECO Exam Timetable For The Continuation of The 2020 June/July Senior School Certificate Examination (SSCE)

The official National Examination Council, NECO exam Timetable for the continuation of the 2020 June/July Senior School Certificate Examination (SSCE) that was suspended. The exam will commence on November 9th, 2020, and ends November 28th.

The complete details of the official timetable are as given below;

NECO 2020 June/July Exam Timetable

Monday 9th November 2020
paper 1:Practical-Agricultural science —- 10:00am – 11:30am
Paper III & II : objective & essay – Government —- 2:00pm – 4:40pm

Tuesday 10th November 2020
Paper III:objective – General Mathematics —– 10:00am – 11:45am
Paper II:Essay – General Mathematics —— 12:00pm – 2:30pm
Paper III & II: objective & Essay – Woodwork —— 3:30pm – 5:30pm

Wednesday 11th November 2020
Paper I : Practical – Basic Electricity —— 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper IV: Creative design – Visual Arts —– 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper I: Drawing – Visual Arts —– 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper III &II: objective & Essay – Office Practice ——- 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Thursday 12th November 2020
Paper II&III: Essay&objective – English language —— 10:00am – 12:45pm
Paper IV: Test of Orals – English language ——– 1:00pm – 1:45pm
Paper III&II : objective&essay – physical Education —— 3:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper III&II: objective&essay – Electronics —- 3:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper III&II: objective&essay – Building Construction —- 3:00pm – 5:00pm

Friday 13th November 2020
Paper I : Practical – Biology —— 10:00am – 12:00pm
Paper II : Drama&poetry – lit-in-English —— 3:00pm – 4:40pm

Saturday 14th November 2020
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Agricultural Science ——- 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Auto-Mechanics ——  2:30pm – 5:00pm
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Visual Arts —— 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Monday 16th November 2020
Paper III&I : objective&practical/physical – Geography —— 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III&II : objective&essay – catering craft practice —– 2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Garment making ——- 2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Clothing&Textiles —— 2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III&II: objective&essay – cosmetology —– 2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Mining —— 2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Tourism —– 2:00pm – 5:30pm
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Marketing —– 2:00pm – 4:40pm

Paper III&II : objective&essay – salesmanship —- 2:00 – 4:40
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Data processing —- 2:00 – 5:00
Paper III&II : objective&essay – store keeping —- 2:00 – 4:40
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Book keeping —- 2:00 – 5:50
Paper III&II : objective&essay – GSM maintenance and repairs —- 2:00 – 5:00
Paper III&II : objective&essay – welding and fabrication engineering craft practice —– 2:00 – 5:00
Paper IV : Drawing and design – Furniture making —- 2:00 – 4:00
Paper III&II : objective&essay – furniture making —- 4:00 – 5:45

Tuesday 17th November 2020
Paper III&IV: objective&Drawing – Technical drawing —— 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III&II : objective, essay &literature – Arabic —– 2:00pm – 5:30pm

Wednesday 18th November 2020
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Chemistry —– 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Metal work —– 2:30pm – 5:00pm
Paper IV : Drawing and Design – Woodwork —– 2:30pm – 4:30pm
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Music —– 2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III&II : objective, theory and practice – Financial Accounting —– 2:00pm – 5:50pm

Thursday 19th November 2020
Paper I : Practical – Physics —— 10:00am – 12:45pm
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Christian religious studies —- 3:00pm – 5:30pm
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Islamic studies —— 3:00pm – 5:30pm

Friday 20th November
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Biology —– 10:00am – 12:30pm

Saturday 21st November
Paper I : Practical – Computer studies —– 10:00am – 1:00pm

Monday 23rd November
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Physics —– 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Basic Electricity —— 3:00pm – 5:15pm
Paper I : Drawing – Building construction —– 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Tuesday 24th November
Paper II : Essay – Human and Regional Geography —– 10:00am – 12:00pm
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Computer studies —– 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Wednesday 25th November
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Civic Education —— 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Literature in English —– 3:00pm – 5:15pm

Thursday 26th November
Paper I(b) : Painting and Decoration(practical) —– 10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I(b) : Dyeing and Bleaching(practical)—– 10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I(b) : Printing craft practice(practical) —– 10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I(b) : Photography(practical) —— 10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I (b) : Leather Goods Manufacturing and repair(practical) —– 10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I(practical) : Mining —– 10:00am – 12:00pm
Paper I(practical) : Fisheries —– 10:00am – 11:30am
Paper I(practical) : Animal Husbandry —- 10:00am – 11:30am
Paper I(practical) : stenography —- 10:00am – 11:30am
Paper IV : practical -stenography (Word processing)  —– 2:00pm-4:00pm
Paper I : practical – Metal work —— 2:00 – 5:00
Paper I: practical – Electronics —– 2:00 – 5:00

Friday 27th November

Neco

Paper III&II : objective&essay – Air conditioning and refrigeration —– 10:00am – 11:40am
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Electrical installation and maintenance work —— 10:00am – 12:00pm
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Blocklaying, bricklaying & concreting —– 10:00am – 12:00pm
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Machine Wood working —- 10:00am – 11:40am
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Carpentry & Joinery —- 10:00am – 12:00pm
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Upholstery —– 10:00 – 11:30
Paper III&II : objective&essay – stenography —- 10:00 – 12:00
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Animal Husbandry —- 10:00 – 12:00
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Fisheries —– 10:00 -12:00
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Auto-Body repair and Spray painting —– 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Auto Electrical work —— 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Auto mechanical work —– 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Auto Parts Merchandising —– 10:00am – 12:15pm
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Radio, Television and electronics work —— 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III&II : objective&essay – Plumbing and Pipe fitting ——- 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper I(a) : painting and decoration(report writing) —— 10:00am – 12:00pm
Paper I(a): Bleaching & Dying(report writing) —— 10:00am – 12:00pm
Paper I(a) : Printing Craft Practice(Report writing)  —- 10:00am  – 12:00pm
Paper I(a) : Photography(report writing)  ——- 10:00am – 12:00pm
Paper I(a) : Leather Goods manufacturing and repair(report writing)  —— 10:00am – 12:00pm

Saturday 28th November 2020
Paper I : Practical – Data Processing —— 10:00am – 1:00pm

Pay attention: 2020 WAEC: Performance Statistics And How To Check Your WAEC Result

SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING:

  1. FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND AUTO MECHANICS PRACTICAL PAPER I; FRENCH, MUSIC AND ARABIC PAPER IV, THE SPECIFIC VENUES FOR THE EXAMINATION SHOULD BE CONFIRMED FROM NECO STATE OFFICES.
  2. PRACTICAL IN SCIENCES, STENOGRAPHY, COMPUTER STUDIES & DATA PROCESSING CAN BE IN SETS WHERE THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES IS LARGE AND THE EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.
  3. VISUAL ARTS PAPER IV [CREATIVE DESIGN] SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST ONE WEEK BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  4. WELDING & FABRICATION, ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST THREE WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  5. NIGERIAN LANGUAGES (HAUSA, IGBO, YORUBA, EDO, EFIK, AND IBIBIO) INCLUDE LITERATURE ASPECT.
  6. ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO BE ALLOWED 30 EXTRA MINUTES AT THE END OF EACH SUBJECT.
  7. BLIND CANDIDATES MUST MAKE USE OF THE NECO SUPPLIED OBR CUSTOMISED BRAILLE SHEET FOR THE EXAMINATION.
  8. DYEING AND BLEACHING 1B, PHOTOGRAPH 1B, PAINTING AND DECORATION 1B, PRINTING CRAFT PRACTICE 1B, LEATHER GOODS MANUFACTURING AND REPAIR 1B, SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST TWO WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  9. USE OF SCIENTIFIC CALCULATOR IS ALLOWED.
  10. USE OF PROGRAMMABLE CALCULATOR OR ANY PROGRAMMABLE DEVICE IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.
  11. BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.
  12. http://www.mynecoexams.com

Michael O. Olapade

Ag.Director Examination Administration For: Registrar/Chief Executive

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*